BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Sambucus Sachalinensis

Back

Sambucus Sachalinensis

$1.54 / gram

In stock

Description

White, fragrant spring flowers give way to dazzling, pendulous clumps of pillar-box red berries, which shine with great intensity. A great improvement on our own black-fruited elder and now you can make red elderberry wine! Collected on our Russian trip to Sakhalin (RBS0265).

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Min: 4.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Caprifoliaceae

Common name:Sakhalin elder

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.8-2.4m

Seeds / gram:150 (Approx)