BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

STIPA ARUNDINACEA

Back
Stipa arundinacea

STIPA ARUNDINACEA

$3.77 / gram

In stock

Description

Arching sprays of purple feathery plumes consist of golden brown fine leaves in compact clumps, this is an absolute beauty set on its own in gravel.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 2.76
 

Key Facts

Family:Gramineae

Common name:Pheasant Tail Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)