BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Francoa Sonchifolia 'Pink Giant'

Back

Francoa Sonchifolia 'Pink Giant'

$5.52 / gram

In stock

Description

Several years ago a single seedling flowered with very large blossoms and beautifully bi-coloured petals on attractive short, stout stems. From this one plant we have established a superb seed strain with consistently larger, more attractive and longer lasting flowers, and given this rarely grown stately saxifrage relative from Chile an appropriate name.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.13
 

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Bridal wreath

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:6500 (Approx)