BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CAREX PENDULA 'MOONRAKER'

Back
Carex pendula 'moonraker'

CAREX PENDULA 'MOONRAKER'

$3.15 / gram

In stock

Description

A valuable new introduction. In early spring bright clumps of waxy cream-coloured blades erupt from the bare soil. In summer they age to green as the arching stems of pendulous seeds arise. One of the very few variegated/coloured grasses coming true from seed.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 3.2
 

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Pendulous Sedge, The Streaker

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:700 (Approx)