BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ARISAEMA FLAVUM

Back

ARISAEMA FLAVUM

$4.17 / gram

In stock

Description

This exciting Himalayan arum relative has most impressive, deeply-cut, hand-like leaves, from which arise the fascinating 'flowers'. A floppy yellow hood-like spathe protects the purple waxy spadix. Very long-lived and bulks up by division of the corms.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Min: 1.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Yellow Cobra Lily, Yellow Jack in the Pulpit

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

Seeds / gram:90 (Approx)