BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Lychnis Chalcedonica

Back

Lychnis Chalcedonica

$1.09 / gram

In stock

Description

This little beauty is one of the traditional cottage garden plants, carrying congested heads of brilliant scarlet Maltese-Cross-like flowers right from spring into late summer. It is very long-lived and is a bonus in any garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 5.89
 

Key Facts

Family:Caryophylaceae

Common name:Burning Love, Maltese cross, Jerusalem Cross

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)