BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LYCHNIS CORONARIA

Back
Lychnis coronaria

LYCHNIS CORONARIA

$0.82 / gram

In stock

Description

Large flowers of deepest rose-crimson are carried on branching stems bearing attractive grey woolly leaves. This must-have plant for the classic cottage garden will gently self-seed into cracks and shady corners but rarely becomes a nuisance.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 12.31
 

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Rose campion, Mullein pink, Dusty Miller

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:900 (Approx)