BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Verbesina Alternifolia

Back

Verbesina Alternifolia

$4.67 / gram

In stock

Description

A splendid plant for the back of the border, it produces winged stems clad with long narrow leaves and bears from August to late autumn numerous long-stalked sprays of many green-centred, yellow flowers, each two inches or so across. Your bees will absolutely love this flower as it is one of the best bee plants of the eastern United States, where it has been christened, you will never guess, "Wingstem"!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.37
 

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Wingstem. Actinomeris alternifolia, golden honey plant, golden ironweed, yellow ironweed, crown bear

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.8-2.4m

Seeds / gram:500 (Approx)