BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ARGEMONE OCHROLEUCA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ARGEMONE OCHROLEUCA

$2.15 / gram

In stock

Description

Leafy stems grow most attractively variegated, prickly lobed leaves. The large, showy flowers can vary from pale peach to yellow, and have a dark red 3 to 6 lobed stigma. Coming from Mexico, this lovely annual flower can survive, and indeed thrive, in the hottest conditions.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are best sown directly into the ground where required in the late spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3" pots and plant in final position when the plants are established. Does best in a hot dry spot!

Min: 2.86
 

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Mexican Poppy, Devil's Fig, Golden Thistle of Peru, Biniguy Thistle, Mexican Prickle Poppy

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:60cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:350 (Approx)