BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ECHIUM PLANTAGINEUM

Back

ECHIUM PLANTAGINEUM

$7.80 / gram

In stock

Description

Flowers opening a bright pink, slowly becoming more blue with age, stud the hairy, bristly stems, which arise from a compact overwintering rosette in earliest spring. This plant makes a tidy but sprawling mound that is best grown hard on a dry bank, or in sand, where it will produce a maximum amount of flower. It is native to western and southern Europe and is quite rare in the UK.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds anytime from late winter onwards, and do best sown where actually needed, in a well-drained, sheltered spot. Alternatively, sow in a seed tray in early spring onto a soil-based compost. No artificial heat is needed, just good light. Seedlings usually appear in 2 to 3 weeks. Pot on into a small pot before planting out in a well-drained sheltered spot, or a large container that may be taken inside. Plants usually flower 24 months after sowing and may often vary in habit and flower colour as we have many species growing here, and very many busy bees....

Min: 0.89
 

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Echium lycopsis. Purple Viper's Bugloss, Salvation Jane, Blueweed, Lady Campbell Weed, Riverina Blu

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:200 (Approx)