BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

CRINODENDRON PATAGUA

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

CRINODENDRON PATAGUA

$3.13 / gram

In stock

Description

A close but much rarer relative of the "Chilean Lantern Tree" predictably from the cold country of Patagonia! Pretty sprays of fragrant, frilly white bell-shaped flowers appear in late summer followed by red locket-like seed-pods, which persist into late autumn.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Min: 2.18
 

Key Facts

Family:Elaeocarpaceae

Common name:White lantern tree, Lily of the valley tree

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-3.0m

Seeds / gram:40 (Approx)