BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Oenothera Longituba

Back

Oenothera Longituba

$9.30 / gram

In stock

Description

From the foothills of the Chilean and Argentinian Andes comes this showy, night-flowering plant with large, perfumed, luminous yellow flowers on extremely long-tubed seed pods. With constantly dividing stems clad in unusual silvery-haired leaves, it soon grows into a quite compact dome, an unusual habit for an oenothera.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 0.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Onagraceae

Common name:Hairy Evening primrose

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:40-65cm

Seeds / gram:1500 (Approx)