BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

HEUCHERA CYLINDRICA 'GREENFINCH'

Back
Heuchera 'greenfinch'

HEUCHERA CYLINDRICA 'GREENFINCH'

$4.03 / gram

In stock

Description

This semi-evergreen, large clump-forming plant bears long arching stems bearing unusual fragrant green flowers along their length. Bone hardy, even in the coldest winters, these plants are extremely attractive to bees and butterflies.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.54
 

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Coral Flower, Roundleaf alumroot

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

Seeds / gram:3000 (Approx)