BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

IRIS SETOSA

Back
Iris setosa

IRIS SETOSA

$1.22 / gram

In stock

Description

This lovely plant, bearing delicate blue and white flowers, was originally collected from damp meadows around Korsakov on our Sakhalin (Russia) expedition (RBS0233). It will, however, do perfectly well in dry conditions.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 8.43
 

Key Facts

Family:(RBS0233) Iridaceae

Common name:Arctic blue flag iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:50 (Approx)