BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Hollyhock Sunnyside Blend

Back

Hollyhock Sunnyside Blend

$124.00 / gram

In stock

Description

A full spectrum of every colour possible of this easy-to-grow old favourite. Sunnyside Cottage, deep in the Warwickshire countryside, has long been the home of one of the best Hollyhock collections in the UK. Long-established, and gently self-seeding, even along the local roadsides, they are a dazzling, reliable surprise, every summer, to all who walk or drive by. We are privileged to have sole access to these seeds and offer a very generous bulk packet of seeds which germinate best when simply scattered where required.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing. These seeds usually do best if simply sprinkled, very thinly, where they are to grow.

Min: 0.05
 

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Alcea rosea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-2.0m

Seeds / gram:0 (Approx)