BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Lavatera Rosea

Back

Lavatera Rosea

$2.28 / gram

In stock

Description

This popular shrub is grown for the masses of dark pink, hollyhock-like flowers that smother its branches all summer long from June to September. The deeply lobed, grey-green leaves are attractive too. Extremely long-flowering, this vigorous tree mallow will thrive in a well-drained shrub or mixed border, but needs plenty of space to spread itself out as its puts on tremendous growth in just one season. In cold areas of the country it may be best grown against a warm wall to minimise wind and frost damage.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 2.71
 

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Tree Mallow, Lavatera olbia/clementii Rosea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.4m

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)