BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Libertia Chilensis (Grandiflora)

Back

Libertia Chilensis (Grandiflora)

$3.71 / gram

In stock

Description

One of New Zealand's exquisite natives which has settled down well in the UK, this distant iris relative has sprays of pure white, almost orchid-like, saucer-shaped flowers with yellow stamens atop clumps of non-invasive dark green stems. Graham Stuart Thomas states that it is "Desirable and elegant."

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.73
 

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Libertia chilensis AGM, New Zealand Iris, Tukauki, Libertia chilensis, "Satin Flower",

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-60cm

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)