ACONITUM NAPELLUS

Back

ACONITUM NAPELLUS

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

The true "Monkshood" flowers from earliest spring, producing indigo-blue hooded flowers on strong stems clad in shiny green leaves. This is one of the earliest, easiest and most rewarding flowers you can grow in the garden and is totally trouble-free, making a strong, long-lived, bone hardy and totally non-invasive clump.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Monkshood, Venus' Chariot

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free