PAPAVER MIYABEANUM

Back

PAPAVER MIYABEANUM

$2.95 / packet

In stock

Description

This most desirable Japanese midget has unusual yellow flowers on short stems above tiny evergreen hairy rosettes of ferny foliage. A superlative plant to allow to naturalise on a rockery where it will move in drifts over the years.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:JAPANESE POPPY

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free