SALVIA NAPIFOLIA

Back

SALVIA NAPIFOLIA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

An impressive display of many deepest blue flowers opens on two foot tall spikes in midsummer. This unusual herbaceous perennial is native to Turkey and the islands off its west coast, the specific epithet napifolia referring to the leaves being shaped like a turnip. Perfect for growing in pots as well as in borders, it blooms from mid summer well into autumn and is very easy to grow and look good in almost any dry situation.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Turkish Sage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free