ASTRANTIA MAJOR HADSPEN BLOOD

Back

ASTRANTIA MAJOR HADSPEN BLOOD

$4.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Stout stems hold aloft a level sheet of flowers of probably the deepest, darkest, blood-red form of this plant. It makes very long-lived and rewarding clumps which are completely hardy and need no maintenance.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Hadspen Blood Masterwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free