SWEET PEA MATUCANA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SWEET PEA MATUCANA

$2.54 / packet

In stock

Description

This famous old heirloom is a striking, very strongly scented, bi-coloured Peruvian sweet pea. It is best grown alone as its gorgeous, velvety, deep colours, which appear until late in the season cannot compete with some of the bright modern forms.

Sowing Advice

Sow autumn in cold greenhouse or late winter/early spring in warm greenhouse, propagator or windowsill for late spring planting. Alternatively sow outdoors March-April.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Lathyrus odoratus 'Cupanii'

Classification:Hardy annual

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free