AQUILEGIA FRAGRANS

Back

AQUILEGIA FRAGRANS

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

The world has very few perfumed aquilegias and this is without doubt the most fragrant species. Enormous creamy flowers, absolutely dripping with nectar, in midsummer. Rare, choice and sumptious. The odd hybrid may appear, but all are superb.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Sweet-scented Columbine, Fragrant Columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free