AQUILEGIA LONGISSIMA

Back

AQUILEGIA LONGISSIMA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare beauty from the U.S.A. has finely divided foliage above which open, on long stems, flowers which have the longest spurs of probably any aquilegia. These are in brightest yellow, with paler lemon petals, and open over a long period in early summer.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Longspur Columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free