CITRULLUS COLOCYNTHIS

Back

CITRULLUS COLOCYNTHIS

$2.50 / packet

In stock

Description

These very pretty peach-sized squashes, for strictly ornamental purposes only, and of unknown identity, were discovered growing amidst marbled leaves in a single remote location along the shoreline of Lake Nasser in Egypt.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:CUCURBITACEAE

Common name:Lake Nasser Squash, Bitter Apple, Vine of Sodom,

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free