ARUNCUS DIOICUS KAMTSCHATICUS

Back

ARUNCUS DIOICUS KAMTSCHATICUS

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This large flowered form of this popular plant bears impressive plumes of cascading white flowers in early and mid-summer. It prefers a shady position, but will tolerate sun provided the soil remains moist and is an excellent choice for open woodland planting.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Goat's Beard

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free