CALTHA PALUSTRIS

Back
Caltha palustris

CALTHA PALUSTRIS

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

Caltha palustris "Kingcup" or "Marsh Marigold", is a beautiful plant often encountered in marshes, fens, ditches and wet woodland areas. Large shining yellow flowers appear in early spring to late summer, above large, rounded, waxy-looking, hollow-stemmed leaves, which become most luxuriant in partial shade. These dazzling golden flowers are loved by a great variety of insects for pollen, and also for the nectar secreted from small depressions, one on each side of each carpel. In the UK, it is probably one of the most ancient British native plants, surviving the glaciations and flourishing after the last retreat of the ice, in a landscape inundated with glacial meltwaters. In the UK, Caltha palustris is known by a large variety of other common names, varying by geographical region. These include Mayflower, May Blobs, Mollyblobs, Pollyblobs, Horse Blob, Water Blobs, Water Bubbles, Gollins and the Publican!! Confusingly, the common name of marigold actually refers to its use in churches in medieval times at Easter time as a tribute to the Virgin Mary. The RHS has awarded an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) to this gorgeous British native.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Kingcup, Marsh Marigold, Mayflower, May blobs, Mollyblobs, Pollyblobs, Horse blob, Water blobs

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free