ASTILBE CHINENSIS 'PUMILA'

Back

ASTILBE CHINENSIS 'PUMILA'

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

This exceptional, early summer variety makes a dwarf, ground-hugging, rounded clump with bright red flowers, that performs well in almost any aspect or position, but will do especially well in shade or damp conditions or a moist, shady spot in the rock garden or by the pond. Feathery plumes of densely clustered flowers appear in late summer. Like all astilbes it rarely suffers from pests or diseases, and can be relied upon to bring colour to the garden year after year, this variety having been awarded an Award of Garden Merit (AGM), (Royal Horticultural Society, Plants of outstanding excellence.)

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Dwarf Chinese Astilbe

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free