ANDROSACE PYRENAICA

Back

ANDROSACE PYRENAICA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the classic gems of this genus, this plant captivates all who grow it, making a hard compact rosette of tiny leaves studded with small, pure white, yellow-eyed flowers. When grown in an alpine house , tufa wall, or sheltered alpine rockery it will give pleasure for very many years.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:PRIMULACEAE

Common name:Pyrenean Rock Jasmine

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free