PETROCOPTIS PYRENAICA GLAUCIFOLIA

Back

PETROCOPTIS PYRENAICA GLAUCIFOLIA

$3.80 / packet

In stock

Description

This easy but uncommon plant has a basal rosette of leaves which in this variety are clearly blue-grey or glaucous. From the rosettes arise branching, leafy stems, and at the end of each branch are bright pink flowers, as much as 3 cm across. It is good for a rock garden or raised bed where these lovely dwarf plants can naturalise.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Common name:"Iced Gems". PETROCOPTIS lagascae, LYCHNIS lagascae

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:12-20cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free