RANUNCULUS PARNASSIFOLIUS

Back

RANUNCULUS PARNASSIFOLIUS

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

From an overwintering tuberous root arise short stems holding golden eyed, waxy-petalled, ivory goblets, which sometimes are gently blushed with pink. The foliage of this high alpine plant is equally attractive, the slightly pointed oval leaves being thick, leathery, and deeply-veined. One of the world's most breathtakingly lovely plants, this is a challenge to grow and flower perfectly, and has won many a medal at shows.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:RANUNCULACEAE

Common name:Parnassus leaved Buttercup

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-12cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free