IMPATIENS BALFOURII

Back

IMPATIENS BALFOURII

$3.73 / packet

In stock

Description

This new, rare and lovely plant, originating in the Himalayas and Kashmir produces a long succession of bi-coloured pink and white flowers from late June until September. Planted out early in the year in good soil it makes a magnificent solid dome absolutely smothered with blossoms.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place (not a fridge) onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. Unlike the more common annual impatiens, these fresh seeds can be very, very slow indeed to germinate, usually taking several months. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Balsaminaceae

Common name:Balfour's touch-me-not, Poor man's orchid, Kashmir balsam

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free