PHOTINIA DAVIDIANA 'PALETTE'

Back
Photinia davidiana palette

PHOTINIA DAVIDIANA 'PALETTE'

$3.25 / packet

In stock

Description

Also called Stransvaesia, this is an excellent, attractive, slow-growing and long lived hardy shrub. The leaves are splashed pink and cream and make a superb foil to the trusses of white flowers which in turn become bunches of red berries in late autumn. Some of the seedlings may be green-leafed.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Christmas berry, Rainbow Hedge

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-1.8m

Packet Content:10 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free