PETROCALLIS PYRENAICA

Back

PETROCALLIS PYRENAICA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This tiny member of the cress family is an attractive mat forming plant which is an ideal rock-garden specimen, making tiny congested heads of leaves with flowers being typically lilac or pale pink, rather like a dwarf aubretia. In the wild it is found in the limestone areas of the Alps and the Pyrenees up to 9,500 feet.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:PYRENEAN WHITLOW GRASS

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free