DEUTZIA GRACILIS

Back
Deutzia gracilis

DEUTZIA GRACILIS

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

A popular hardy shrub producing masses of white flowers in early summer, held in erect clusters. This compact deciduous shrub has an upright bushy habit with compact dividing stems and is excellent for mid border locations.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Hydrangeaceae/Saxifragaceae

Common name:Slender Deutzia, English Dogwood, Slender Pride of Rochester

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free