HELLEBORUS DOUBLE BALLARDS

Back

HELLEBORUS DOUBLE BALLARDS

$4.88 / packet

In stock

Description

These seeds have been hand collected from these ravishing beauties which have heavily-doubled, brightly-speckled white flowers, which open in February, and continue this awesome display until May or June.

Sowing Advice

Sow these seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, WHENEVER THIS MAY BE! They need SEVERAL MONTHS in damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate as the season naturally warms, usually between January and March in the Northern Hemisphere, regardless of when they are sown. Keep the seed tray in a cold place, and check every few weeks. They are COLD germinators! Never, ever, use any artificial heat as this will prevent them from germinating, and ultimately kill them! Keep ungerminated seed pots for at least two years!

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:LENTEN ROSE, CHRISTMAS ROSE

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free