EDEN'S GEM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

EDEN'S GEM

$2.34 / packet

In stock

Description

This early variety has small, cricket-ball-sized fruits of a pound or more, with a complex spicy flavour, green flesh, and a heavily netted skin. Amy Goldman, author of 'Melons for the Passionate Grower', says this variety 'may cause drooling' 65-80 days.

Sowing Advice

Sow direct when the soil is warm and all danger of frost is past. Sow the seeds in raised hills or rows 3 inches high. Thin to 3 plants per hill 3 feet apart, or 1 plant per foot in rows. For earlier fruit, seeds may be started indoors. Fruit may need supporting.

Key Facts

Family:MELON

Common name:ROCKY FORD, EDEN GEM

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free