CAMPANULA TAKESIMANA

Back

CAMPANULA TAKESIMANA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

A fine form collected from (generally out-of-bounds and inaccessible!) North Korea. Taller than normal stems hold large bells ranging from white to pale mauve, heavily spotted inside with maroon. These arise from a ground cover of rosettes of shiny heart-shaped leaves with very beautiful rust-red and bronzy sheens. It is a vigorous and worthwhile plant, which will slowly run around but we rarely have the heart to stop it here! Until recently it was on the "Pink List" of the National Council for the Conservation of Plants & Gardens, which designates plants considered valuable and rare in cultivation.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Korean Bellflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free