ACTAEA SIMPLEX BRUNETTE

Back
Actaea simplex

ACTAEA SIMPLEX BRUNETTE

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

This clumping woodland perennial with deep green foliage up to 4 feet tall and 2 feet wide bears spikes of fragrant white flowers 1 to 2 feet long in autumn, with cultivars existing with varying leaf colours and forms. Likes rich, organic soils that stay moist, in partial to full shade.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:AUTUMN BUGBANE, AUTUMN SNAKEROOT, CIMICIFUGA SIMPLEX ATROPURPUREA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free