ALBUCA NAMAQUENSIS

Back

ALBUCA NAMAQUENSIS

$3.92 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful species has grass-like leaves that circle into a spiral at the tips with green-striped, pale yellow pendent flowers in late winter to early spring. The flowers have a powerful scent Cattleya orchids and are superb either in a pot or a sheltered scree.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Albuca circinata, Ornithogalum namaquense, Curiosity plant

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free