ALLIUM NARCISSIFLORUM

Back
Allium narcissiflorum

ALLIUM NARCISSIFLORUM

$3.77 / packet

In stock

Description

This highly superior species produces large, pink-magenta, open-mouthed flowers each in the shape of a hand-bell, held in a cluster at the top of the stem. This really is one of the treasures of the genus, with neat, tidy growths and a non-invasive habit. It grows wild in Northern Portugal and the south-western Alps, and amongst limestone rocks of NW Italy.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Piedmont Garlic, Narcissus Onion

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free