ERIGERON FLETTII

Back

ERIGERON FLETTII

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

Compact clumps of tiny oblong to spoon-shaped sticky, finely toothed, leaves lie beneath golden-eyed flower heads on short stems, which are usually white but can vary from palest yellow to pink. These hardy alpines grow in rocky ridges high in the Olympic Mountains of the USA. Clean seeds in stock.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Olympic Mountain Fleabane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free