LALLEMANTIA CANESCENS

Back

LALLEMANTIA CANESCENS

$2.64 / packet

In stock

Description

A rarely-seen alpine or rock garden plant originally from Iran with spikes of bluish-mauve flowers in midsummer contrasting well with blue/green leaves. These tough plants prefer to grow in full sun and a well drained soil.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae/Labiatae

Common name:Dragon head

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:23-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free