LATHYRUS SATIVUS

Back

LATHYRUS SATIVUS

$2.52 / packet

In stock

Description

This very long-blooming, vigorous and early pea produces a scrambling dome of small purple flowers, that will soon cover a small shrub or climbing frame, over a very long period. The seeds of this unusual pea are rumoured to have been found in the tomb of King Tutankhamun.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Leguminoseae

Common name:King Tutankhamun's pea

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free