ACER PALMATUM

Back
Acer palmatum

ACER PALMATUM

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

These beautiful ornamental trees include some of the most decorative of foliage trees and shrubs. As well as having a large variety of ornamental barks, autumn turns the leaves, which are often finely divided, all shades of red, scarlet, yellow and bronze.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Aceraceae

Common name:Japanese maple

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.8-6.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free