EDRAIANTHUS SERPYLLIFOLIUS

Back

EDRAIANTHUS SERPYLLIFOLIUS

$4.55 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most beautiful species available, this is a low growing, prostrate, cushion-forming plant with small dark green, spoon-shaped leaves. In summer large, brilliant dark violet, flared bell-flowers, up to one inch across, open on very short stems. A good specimen for the show bench!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Rocky Bells, Grassy Bells, Wahlenbergia serpyllifolius

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:3-5cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free