ERYNGIUM TRIPARTITUM

Back
Eryngium tripartitum

ERYNGIUM TRIPARTITUM

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Erect, much-branched, violet-blue stems, carrying cone-like purple heads surrounded by narrow, dark blue bracts, arise from basal rosette of grey-green leaves on this sun-loving plant. It makes long-lasting cut flowers, and can indeed also be dried. Graham Stuart Thomas called it “an extremely effective garden plant.”

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Sea Holly

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free