GLYCYRRHIZA YUNNANENSIS

Back

GLYCYRRHIZA YUNNANENSIS

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Pink, clover-like flower heads ripen to what is probably the most attractive aspect of this plant, which is the great globular seed heads with sharp teeth and reddish spines. Large, divided, typical pea-family leaves cover the entire plant. This is the Chinese form of European liquorice, which is still used in many Chinese medicines. It Comes from the province of Yunnan in south western China where it grows on forest edges, on open grassy areas, hillsides and roadsides, where it thrives in deep, fertile, moist soil.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Yunnan Liquorice, Chinese Liquorice

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free