HACQUETIA EPIPACTIS

Back

HACQUETIA EPIPACTIS

$5.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Very rarely seen or offered, this bone-hardy, quite unique tiny plant is excellent for cold climates. It is extremely early blooming, along with the snowdrops and crocus plants, the attractive flowers, which are vaguely similar to anemones, resemble chartreuse bracts, coming out of the ground first in earliest spring. The flower-heads gradually expand and separate into a collection of small parasols, and the colour of the bracts slowly changes to the brightest lime as though they were lit from within, followed by the shiny, dark green leaves. It spreads reliably and very slowly from the roots and also reseeds quite well from the few seeds it sets. Hacquetia epipactis is probably the earliest of all herbaceous perennials, and is quite vice free and almost totally indestructible! This plant rarely seeds successfully and very few collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name:Dondia epipactis

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free