CHIONOCHLOA RUBRA

Back
Chionochloa rubra 500

CHIONOCHLOA RUBRA

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

From a tightly packed clump of darkest green, thick arching blades, arise long flowering stems holding terminal spikes of mahogany seed heads. This valuable, extravagant, flamboyant ornamental, impressive grass is ideal if allowed room to perform, and will even thrive in cold, wet, windy conditions!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Gramineae

Common name:Red Tussock Grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free